Tuesday, June 7, 2011

american dollar bill owl

american dollar bill owl. The One Dollar Bill Owl of
  • The One Dollar Bill Owl of

  • cooldudesfo
    09-10 11:57 PM

    Our applications (myself and my wife) reached USCIS NSC on July 2nd. On 09/08/2007, we both received EAD's and today (09/10/2007), we received Notice from CSC that our cases are being transferred to NSC as our cases fall under NSC's jurisdiction. My I-140 was approved by NSC in Feb 2007.

    Also, our cases were received on July 2nd @ NSC and the RD on Transfer Notice I received today have RD of 08/28/2007.

    Anybody in same situation...I am confused here....don't know how cases are being transfered from Center to Center and why RD is not July 2nd.

    Comments ???


    american dollar bill owl. on the US One Dollar Bill
  • on the US One Dollar Bill

  • EndlessWait
    01-22 04:59 PM
    Have you used AC21?

    What are the implications if for some wierd reason your I-485 gets denied and you dont have an H1-B to fall back upon?

    Say you have an H1-B which is extended for 3 yrs( based on approved I-140) from now till 2011, in the year 2011 your I-485 file is opned and its not approved for some reason so will you get another 3 yr extension for H1-B ie till year 2014?

    if your application is fine, there is no reason for you to worry. sometimes mistakes can happen..but i dont think you need to worry too much..its like having a heart attack while going to the movie..u can't plan for everything..


    american dollar bill owl. american one dollar bill owl.
  • american one dollar bill owl.

  • Saralayar
    05-21 07:59 PM
    Inspite of telling my lawyer she did the mistake of sending my EAD and AP before 120 day period. EAD filed 121 days prior and AP filed 148 days prior. I have gotten the receipts of both but AP status says that they have requested more information/evidence. I am wondering what additional information they need. Anyone else in this situation ?
    Is it 120 business days or just week days?

    american dollar bill owl. american one dollar bill owl.
  • american one dollar bill owl.

  • Fugu
    01-11 03:02 PM
    The company should really have changed your husband to H-1B before the end of his 6th year in L-1 status. You count L-1 and H-1B time together to get a maximum of 6 years H-1B. Since he has almost used 6 years, and the cap has been reached for h-1Bs, he cannot change now. If the permanent residence (PR) process had been filed before the end of his 5th year, and he had changed to H-1B, he could get 7th+ year H-1B extensions while the PR process was ongoing. Unfortunately, there are no such extensions for L-1 holders, so that once they reach the end of their maximum stay, they must leave.

    The company could file for your husband's PR while he is outside the US, and this is worth discussing.

    Thank you for your reply.

    The reason that we chose to go the L1A route instead of the H1B is that we do not plan on living in the US forever, if it was possible to just keep continuing extending our visa then we would as it is the cheaper option for the company and gives us more freedom.

    Choosing the L1A instead of the H1B gave us up to 7 years instead of 6 before we have to apply for PR.

    I was under the impression you could apply for PR from and L1A, I am confused with your reply, why can we not apply for PR from an L1A? If the processing times are shorter then maybe it could be processed before our visa expiration.



    american dollar bill owl. american dollar bill owl.
  • american dollar bill owl.

  • vina92
    12-11 08:44 PM
    I am in MN and would like to join in.

    american dollar bill owl. american one dollar bill owl.
  • american one dollar bill owl.

  • rajeev_74
    12-02 12:52 AM
    Are you EB3?


    american dollar bill owl. the one dollar bill owl.
  • the one dollar bill owl.

  • RNGC
    02-05 04:47 PM

    american dollar bill owl. american dollar bill owl.
  • american dollar bill owl.

  • aroranuj
    08-21 11:41 AM
    This is extremely helpful. I did not even get so much information from the Call Center.

    Thank you everyone for your ideas. I think I am finally ready for file for my EAD :)

    If you have the ead card, the file #/card# will tell you which center was your EAD fiiled. To get an approximate date using the online case status search for the file number in the approximate range as yours. For Eg. if you card # is EAC 07 043 52343 - then the center is Vermont, Filed in Fisical year 07 ( Oct -06 - Sep 07) 043 is the 43rd working day in FY07 and 52343 is the case number.

    Hope this helps.


    american dollar bill owl. american one dollar bill owl.
  • american one dollar bill owl.

  • totalvisa
    04-25 08:39 PM
    Here is my situation: I was on my 6th year of the h1b visa (I had about 3 months left of valid visa) when I left the country in January 2010 to live abroad...In August 2010 I came back to the US on a tourist visa and I applied to get the 3 months I had left on my H1b in November.

    After waiting for over 4 months, I received the approval notice from immigration for the h1b valid only for 1 day!! (4/20/11-4/21/11)...I received the approval notice on the mail on 4/23, 2 days after the visa was valid...so basically, by the time I received the notice in the mail, I was already out of status.

    If I apply for an extension this week, do you think that they will approve my 7th year extension or they might deny it based on the fact that I applied after my H1b visa expired? If they deny it, what are my options to stay in the country?

    american dollar bill owl. american dollar bill owl.
  • american dollar bill owl.

  • crazy_apple
    04-26 01:48 PM
    Hello, since this is a thread on Canadian PR - I wanted to know if anyone had been through a similar situation.

    I got my Canadian PR about a year ago. I went thru the landing process and obtained the PR cards from Toronto about a year back. After that I returned to the US - I work on a H1B here. I have not been to Canada since I got my PR. I need to go to Vancover to get my H1B stamping done. I intend to be in Canada for no more than 2/3 working days and return to the US.

    My questions are:

    - Will the Canadian immigration officers ask why I am making the trip to Canada?
    - Can they revoke the PR status if they deem that I am making the trip solely to get the US stamping done?
    - Do I need to apply for a travel permit, even though I have the plastic PR cards?

    Your input will be appreciated.


    american dollar bill owl. illuminati dollar bill owl.
  • illuminati dollar bill owl.

  • GotGoose?
    04-08 05:10 PM
    I took your advice frost and changed each accordingly.
    Hopefully, they look at least a little better

    american dollar bill owl. american one dollar bill owl.
  • american one dollar bill owl.

  • ossidon
    08-21 09:17 AM
    My Details
    EB2 - I
    My priority date Dec 2004
    I140 approved in May 07
    I485 filed at NSC-2nd July 2007, RD 2nd July 07, ND 8 Aug 07
    I140 LUD on 7/13/2008
    Background Check Cleared : Source Infopass. SR Filed and IO mentioned in the Infopass on 8/8/08 that my file was being touched as recently as 8/7/08 but hasnt reached the Adjudicator.

    Still waiting.................Am lost on what to do and whom to contact?


    american dollar bill owl. owl
  • owl

  • mhathi
    09-12 03:41 PM
    my case was sent to TX office on 6/29 for 7/2 delivery and i checked online the receipt date was 7/31. dont know why. should be 7/2
    but i got FP notice on 9/10 for appt dt = 9/25
    hope this helps.

    are you from MD? I received FP notice for 9/25 as well. just wondering.. maybe we will see each other if you are from Baltimore.

    american dollar bill owl. american one dollar bill owl.
  • american one dollar bill owl.

  • enqueued
    12-18 12:53 PM
    amsgc is right on all answers. For #3, you need a copy of I-129 as well


    american dollar bill owl. american one dollar bill owl.
  • american one dollar bill owl.

  • Siddharta
    03-11 10:13 PM
    I have an NRE account and I get a 1099-INT every year from my bank for that account. It clearly states that the interest has been reported to the IRS and therefore must be shown on the 1040.

    Interesting. I never received the 1099-INT. Will talk to my bank.

    american dollar bill owl. dollar bill owl.
  • dollar bill owl.

  • coopheal
    11-18 06:49 PM
    Amazing progress NSC from July 04 - > July 05 :D


    TSC --- June 27, 2007
    NSC --- July 05, 2007



    american dollar bill owl. dollar bill owl.
  • dollar bill owl.

  • PD_Dec2002
    06-12 07:56 PM
    evl is employment veriication letter
    My new employer does not do any type of sponsorship and I was going to go to the previous employer, but they are not doing very good now:(

    So if I understand you correctly, you filed your I-485 while you were working for the new employer, but got your old employer to give you the evl so it would appear as if you are still with the old employer?


    american dollar bill owl. 1 dollar bill spider. fake 100
  • 1 dollar bill spider. fake 100

  • msyedy
    01-24 11:09 AM
    Yes your crook attorney is partially right. Because once your I-140 gets approved, then you are eligible for 3 yr extension and not 1 yr extension. No attorney like his/her clients get 3 yrs extension because they will lose their attorney fee for the next two years.

    Just ask your lier to apply for I-140. If he refuses to do that, ask him why?

    Change your attorney if you are paying for your GC. If company is paying then talk to the companies HR or who ever, lawyers will work on what the company says.

    Forget about the lawyer, It is the company issue here if they are paying for your GC.


    american dollar bill owl. american one dollar bill owl.
  • american one dollar bill owl.

  • zimmyneuro
    06-15 11:14 AM
    Dear Friends,
    Please advise me for the following relating to my birth certificate that I have to use for Immigration purposes.
    One or two alphabets of my name on birth certificate are different from my passport and secondary school. In addition, my family name is not included in the certificate. Rest of the information is all fine and matching with my passport and secondary school certificates( like DOB, Parents, Place etc)
    I have some questions
    1. Does the birth certificate issued by Indian consulate in foreign country is deemed acceptable?
    2. Do I need to furnish any kind of affidavit along with original birth certificate, if yes, please share the format for those, who is writing these affidavit and any specific stamp paper/value etc?
    3. Any guidelines in order to correct the information in my original certificate.
    4. Any other vital information in this regard

    Thanks you all.

    11-16 04:57 PM

    My educational background is Bachelor of Engginerring in Computer science.

    I came to United states in December 2006. when i came i was having six years of experience.

    My employer applied for my Labor in 2nd week of August 2008. After 2 weeks my attorney asked for a self affidavit having details about my work experience from 2001 till 2006 and also he gave me a format.

    I prepared one affidavit for one employer ( totaly five affidavit for five employers between 2001 to 2006 ). I was team member in First and second Employer, i was a Team Lead in third employer, I was a Project Leader in Fourth and Fifth employer.

    When i prepared the self affidavit i made a mistake, I gave the correct dates, correct designation ( Which is in my offer and reliving letter ) but i kept same responsiblities for all employers.

    I didnot get any issues in my Labor. My Labor got approved in March 2009. Now my employer filed I - 140 in the end of september. Two days back he said that there is a RFE regarding my I - 140 case. THe RFE contains the Below Details.


    I explained the suitation to my employer but he is saying there is only 50:50 chance for I-140 to get approved.

    What will happen now ?

    What type of document i should provide to USCIS for this query?

    Will my I - 140 get approved ?

    Thanks & Regards,

    Is your green card filed under EB2 or EB3?

    11-05 03:06 PM
    I agree. There are circumstances this modern life brings us, which cannot be avoided by unlucky souls.

    No comments:

    Post a Comment